Privacy Policy | INWK
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: November 14, 2012 | Last Updated: January 1, 2020

Applicability.

This policy describes how we treat personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us.

By visiting this website or otherwise interacting with us, you will be subject to (and as legally permitted are accepting and consenting to) the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of international data protection laws, various InnerWorkings’ entities may be the data controller and the contact information for these entities is located here.

We collect information from and about you.

Contact and account information. For example, we might collect your name and street address. We might also collect your phone number or email.

Payment and billing information. For example, we may collect your credit card number and zip code/postcode when you purchase products or services.

Submitted information. If you post content or complete a survey, we will collect the information you provide to us.

Site usage information. If you use our websites, we may collect technical information including your IP address, your operating system, or your login information. We may also collect your browser type and version, time zone setting or browser plug-in types and versions. We may also collect information about search and page view information. We might also collect information about page response times and download errors. We may also collect information about the length of visits to pages. We may also collect page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use contact, account, payment, and billing information to customize your experience with us. This might also include submitted and site usage information. We may use your contact and account, submitted, and site usage information to make our website and products better.

We use information to administer our site and for internal operations. This includes contact and account information. It also includes transaction, submitted, and site usage information.

We use information for security purposes. We may use all categories of information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, where legally permitted we use contact and transaction information to send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features, products, or services. These might be our own offers or products, or third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the choices section below.

We use information to send you transactional communications. For example, we use contact, account, payment, and billing information to send you emails about your account or purchase. We use contact and account information to communicate with you about our policies or our website terms.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information you give to us. For example, we collect contact, account, payment and financial information if you register for an account or make a purchase. We also collect contact and submitted information if you post a comment, make a request, or complete a survey.

We collect information about you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other users of our site and to help us to improve our site and services. To learn more about these tools, how we use them and how you can control them, access our Tracking Tools Policy here.

We get information about you from other sources. Third parties we work with may give us contact information about you. These third parties might include business partners and service providers. These third parties may also include advertising and analytics providers. Social media platforms may also give us contact information about you.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. Or, we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Our legal basis for processing under European law. European legislation requires us to identify a lawful basis for everything we do with your information (as described above). When European law applies, our basis for processing your information is typically to perform a contract with you or our customer. We also process information based on consent.

We will share your information with others.

We will share your information within the InnerWorkings family of companies. This includes contact and account information with our current and future subsidiaries, affiliates, and our parent company and its subsidiaries.

We will share your information with vendors who perform services on our behalf for a business purpose. For example, we share account, payment, financial, transactional, and site information with vendors who help us manage our online account registration process or who fulfill your purchases. We also share contact, transactional, and site information with third parties like advertisers and advertising networks that assist us in marketing and advertising our products or services. We may also share contact and site usage information with analytics and search engine providers.

We may share your information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves, our customers or others. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might also share your information in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, and to protect the rights of others. We might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share your information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part or all of our business or assets are sold, we may disclose our customer list as part of that transaction. Where legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have the legal right to do so, allow you to object.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you as permitted by law.

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us here. Don’t worry, even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sure to send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

You can control certain cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, please access our Tracking Tools Policy here.

Individual Rights.

European law gives certain individuals additional rights. All companies in the InnerWorkings group of companies – including those not subject to EU laws – have mutually agreed to abide by group rules which provide relevant individuals with certain rights. These rights relate to how we use, collect, store, process, and transfer your information. You can access the rules here.

Under these rules, all group companies agree to limit the use of your data to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In addition, we agree to collect only data that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive for its purpose.

In addition, if the EU laws apply to you, you have the right to:

  • have us confirm whether we hold and process personal data about you;

  • receive a description of any personal data that we hold about you. This includes a description of the purposes for which we hold your data. It also includes which third party business partners, or types of partners, we may share your information with;

  •  have access and receive a copy of any personal data we have stored about you, including getting your information and reusing it for your own purposes (this is sometimes called the right to data portability);

  • ask that we correct, complete, or delete personal data about you that may be incomplete, inaccurate or excessive;

  • object to our use of your data at any time (unless our use is required by applicable law);

  • opt out, without charge and on request, to using your information for direct marketing by contacting us here, and if our use was otherwise based on consent to withdraw your consent (this does not mean that our use of your information up until you revoke consent is unlawful);

  • ask us to delete or erase your information if there isn’t a compelling reason for us to have it (there are some restrictions to this right);

  • ask us to restrict how we process your information (this may apply if you contest the accuracy of your information or if the processing is unlawful and you have opposed the erasure of your information, it may also apply if we no longer need your information for the purposes described to you but you require it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, it may also apply if you object to profiling or direct marketing)

  •  you may also have the right to object to having your information used for other purposes; and

  • lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority.

If the EU laws apply to you and you would like to know more about these rules, to exercise the rights listed above, or to make a complaint about how we collect, use, or share your information please click here for more information.

You can contact us. If data privacy laws in your country or state of residence permit you to exercise similar rights related to your personal data, you can contact us through (a) our online web form here; or (b) the registered address of your local InnerWorkings entity, which can be found at www.inwk.com; or (c) privacy@inwk.com.

California residents’ rights. If you reside in California and are not a job applicant, contractor, employee, or employee of another company interacting with us in your job role, you have the right to request what information we collect, use, and disclose. You also have the right to request that we delete your information. To make a request, you can contact us toll-free at 1-888-421-2642 or at our online web form here. We will use information you provide to us to verify your request by matching information you provide with information we have about you. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You can designate an agent to make a request by having them execute a notarized power of attorney to act on your behalf.

Sales of personal information. Under California law, we are required to tell California residents if we “sell” information as that term is defined by applicable law. “Sell” means to share personal information with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. California residents, we do not do this based on our understanding of that term. We also have disclosure obligations in Nevada. We do not exchange Nevada residents’ personal information for money with anyone so they may license or sell the personal information to additional parties. We do not sell personal information of minors under the age of 16. Nevada residents may opt out of the future sale of their information to a third party so that they may license or sell information by emailing us here. You may email us here with questions or requests regarding the sale of your information.

These sites are not intended for children.

Our sites are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you think your child under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, has given us information, you can email us here.

You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Parents in the U.S., you can also learn more about how to protect children’s privacy online here.

We use standard security measures.​

We take commercially reasonable measures to protect your data. We also require our service providers to adopt such measures. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. Any transmission of your data to our site is at your own risk. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the purpose for which it was collected and in compliance with our Document Retention Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We process information both in and outside of the United States.​

Information we collect from you may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination in the United States or another destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This might include InnerWorkings entities located outside of the EEA. When this happens your information is protected under our corporate-wide rules (Binding Corporate Rules, a copy is available here). It may be processed by staff operating in these locations who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. When your information is transferred from inside the EEA to a third party outside the EEA, we put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your information. You can request a copy of these safeguards by emailing privacy@inwk.com.

By submitting your personal data, you acknowledge that you understand this transfer, storing or processing will occur.

We may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites or their policies.

Our site may also serve third party ads or content that contains third party cookies or tracking technologies. We do not control the use of those technologies.

If you have any questions about this policy or other privacy concerns, you can email our Data Privacy Office at privacy@inwk.com. Please do not include your credit card number or other sensitive information in your email. You may also call us toll-free at 1-888-421-2642 or write to us at:

InnerWorkings, Inc.
Attn: Katherine Witt, Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer
203 North LaSalle, Chicago, Illinois 60601

What we will do if there is an update to this policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

© 2020 InnerWorkings, Inc. All rights reserved.

CONTACT US

INWK Global Headquarters

203 North LaSalle

Chicago, Illinois 60601

1.866.766.5176

+1 312.642.3700

See all locations

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram